Privacy Policy

At Zine FLX, which can be found at https://zineflx.com, safeguarding our valued visitors’ privacy is one of our foremost concerns. Within this Privacy Policy, we outline the various forms of information gathered and stored by Zine FLX, along with the manner in which we collect it.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any further inquiries or need additional details regarding our Privacy Policy. We’re here to assist you and provide the information you need without hesitation.

Our Privacy Policy specifically pertains to activities that take place on our website, Zine FLX. It applies to all visitors and addresses their information. It’s important to note that this policy does not cover offline or other data collected outside our website.

Consent

When you use our website, you give us your permission to adhere to our Privacy Policy and accept its terms.

Information we collect

We want to ensure that you understand why we require your personal information and the purpose behind it. When we ask you to provide your personal details, we will clearly explain the reasons for doing so.

If you reach out to us directly, we might receive further information about you. This includes your name, email address, phone number, the content of your message, any attachments you send, and any additional details you choose to share.

During the registration process for an Account, we may request your contact information. This could include your name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How do we use your information?

We utilize the information we gather in multiple ways to ensure a smooth experience for you:

  • Operating and maintaining our website efficiently.
  • Enhancing and customizing our website to meet your specific needs.
  • Comprehending and evaluating your website usage patterns.
  • Creating innovative products, services, features, and functionalities.
  • Engaging with you directly or through our partners, such as addressing your inquiries, providing website-related updates, and sharing other relevant information. We may also reach out to you for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Keeping you informed via email.
  • Detecting and preventing fraudulent activities.

Log files

Zine FLX uses log files on a regular basis. These files record visitors whenever they access websites. This practice is common among hosting companies and forms part of hosting analytics. Log files gather internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and potentially the number of clicks. Importantly, this information is not associated with personally identifiable data. Collecting this data is used to analyze patterns, manage the website, track user activity, and gather demographic insights.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Similar to many other websites, Zine FLX employs “cookies”. These cookies stores information such as visitors’ preferences and the specific pages they accessed or visited on our site. This information helps us enhance the users’ experience by tailoring our webpage content according to their browser type or other relevant details.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is an external vendor we collaborate with on our website. They utilize cookies, specifically known as DART cookies, to display advertisements to visitors to our site. This is done by considering their interactions on both www.website.com and other websites across the internet. Nevertheless, visitors have the option to opt out of the use of DART cookies. If you wish to do so, you can visit the Privacy Policy of Google’s ad and content network by accessing the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our advertising partners

On our website, certain advertisers may use cookies and web beacons. We want to make sure you know our advertising partners, and we have provided a list below. It’s important to note that each advertising partner has its own Privacy Policy concerning user data. To make things easier for you, we have included hyperlinks to their Privacy Policies below.

  • Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners’ Privacy Policies

You can refer to this list to discover the Privacy Policy for each of Zine FLX’s advertising partners.

Zine FLX advertising partners, such as third-party ad servers or ad networks, employ various technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their respective advertisements and links displayed on Zine FLX. These technologies directly send information to your browser and automatically obtain your IP address. Their purpose is to assess the success of their advertising campaigns and/or customize the advertising content visible on the websites you browse.

Note that Zine FLX has no access to or control over these third-party cookies.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Zine FLX’s Privacy Policy does not cover other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we recommend referring to the specific Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. These policies may contain information about their practices and guidelines on how to opt-out of certain choices.

You can disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. If you want to learn more about managing cookies using different web browsers, you can find detailed information on the respective websites of those browsers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

According to the CCPA, California consumers possess certain rights, including the following:

  1. They can ask a business that gathers their personal information to reveal the types and specific details of the personal data that the business has accumulated.
  2. They can ask a business to remove any personal information it has gathered about them.
  3. They can request a business that sells their personal data to refrain from doing so.

If you make such a request, we must respond within a month. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

Ensuring your complete understanding of your data protection rights is our priority. As a user, you have certain rights, including:

  • The right to access – You can request copies of your personal data. Please note that a nominal fee may apply for this service.
  • The right to rectify – You can ask us for necessary corrections if you come across inaccurate information. We are here to help you complete any missing details at your request.
  • The right to erasure – If you meet specific conditions, you can exercise your right to request the removal of your personal data from our records.
  • The right to restrict processing – You can ask us to limit how we use your personal information if certain conditions are met.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to express your disagreement with our handling of your personal information, subject to specific conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to ask us to move the information we’ve gathered to another organization or to you personally, given specific circumstances.

When you request, we will respond within a month. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please feel free to contact us.

Children’s information

We also place high importance on ensuring children’s safety when they are using the internet. We strongly urge parents and guardians to be vigilant, get involved, and carefully supervise and support their children’s online activities.

Zine FLX is committed to ensuring the privacy and safety of children under 13. We want to assure you that we do not collect any Personal Identifiable Information from them. If you believe that your child has shared any such information on our website, we sincerely urge you to reach out to us without delay. We will make every effort to promptly eliminate such information from our records and protect your child’s privacy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated occasionally. It is important to check this page regularly for any updates. Whenever changes occur, we will inform you by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on this page. Please note that these changes take effect immediately once posted here.

Contact Us Please feel free to contact us if you have questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy. We are here to assist you and value your feedback.

Scroll to Top